Terms & Conditions

Privacy

Privacy Statement for Consumers

Introduction

Technological developments impose different requirements on the protection of personal data and privacy. CONO Kaasmakers is aware of this and ensures that privacy remains guaranteed, for instance by taking measures in the area of information security, data minimisation and transparency.

At CONO Kaasmakers we work with the personal data of consumers, dairy farmers (members and suppliers) and personnel. Personal data are details providing characteristic information about a person, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number. The data collection of personal data about consumers can be important for dealing with questions, comments or complaints. The data collected are only used for that purpose. CONO Kaasmakers handles your personal data with due care.

For handling personal data the following legal frameworks apply to the protection of personal data:

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
Implementation Act of the General Data Protection Regulation;

The legislation provides general rules which CONO Kaasmakers must observe in processing personal data. These rules form the basis for handling personal data with due care and as such are detailed in a supplementary policy. The Dutch Authority for Personal Data supervises the compliance with the rules for the use of personal data.

Starting points

CONO Kaasmakers takes care of the protection of personal data and respects every person's privacy. In order to guarantee this CONO Kaasmakers observes the following starting points:

Transparency
The transparency principle entails that it is clear to what extent and in what way personal data are processed. CONO Kaasmakers will inform you simply, accessibly and understandably about the processing of your personal data.

Basis, principle of purpose, lawfulness and fairness
CONO Kaasmakers ensures that personal data are only collected and processed for justified purposes explicitly described and determined in advance. In this case this is responding to a question, comment or complaint. Personal data are only processed on a lawful basis.

Minimum data processing
CONO Kaasmakers endeavours minimum data processing and therefore it only processes the least personal data which are necessary for the purpose for which they are collected, responding to questions, comments and complaints and answering them.

Retention period
Personal data are not retained longer than is necessary. Retaining personal data can be necessary in order to be able to carry out the tasks of CONO Kaasmakers or to be able to comply with legal provisions.

Integrity and confidentiality
CONO Kaasmakers handles personal data with due care and treats them confidentially. In this way personal data will only be used for the purpose for which these data are collected. In this connection CONO Kaasmakers takes care to suitably protect personal data.

Subsidiarity
For achieving the purpose for which the personal data are processed, we have chosen the method with the least infringement of the privacy of the data subject.

Proportionality
The infringement of the interests of the data subject shall not be disproportionate in relation to the purpose to be served by processing personal data. The extent of the infringement of personal privacy is limited as much as possible.

Register of Processing Activities

CONO Kaasmakers provides transparent services and therefore it maintains a Register of Processing Activities. In it is recorded:

Who is in which case responsible for data processing;
What is the purpose of the data processing;
Who is involved in the data processing and what personal data are processed;
Any provision of personal data to third parties;
The retention and deletion periods;

Processors/Receivers

In processing personal data CONO Kaasmakers in some cases uses the services of external parties. CONO Kaasmakers will enter into agreements in this respect which are laid down in processor agreements with these parties. The external parties who process personal data are entered in the Register of Processing Activities.


Rights of data subjects

The person whose personal data are processed has several rights by law which he or she can invoke. These rights are 'applied/respected/exercised' in relation to other legal frameworks. The following rights are involved:

Right to inspection: You are entitled to ask CONO Kaasmakers whether your personal data are processed and in what way your data are processed.
Right to correction: If it becomes clear that personal data are incorrect, you can submit a request to CONO Kaasmakers to correct this.
Right to delete data: In cases where you have given consent according to the principles of the GDPR to process data or when the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, you will be entitled to have your personal data removed.
Right to limitation of the processing: In cases in which you consider that the personal data are incorrect, CONO Kaasmakers will check their accuracy. For as long as this is not clear, the personal data are processed as little as possible.
Right to transfer data: If the personal data you yourself provided are processed in an automated manner at CONO Kaasmakers, you will be entitled to ask CONO Kaasmakers to transfer these data structured in a generally accepted format.
Right to objection: You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data. CONO Kaasmakers will comply with this unless there are justified grounds for processing outweighing this request.

In order for a data subject to exercise these rights you have to submit a request. This request can be submitted to the Privacy Coordinator. Requests can be submitted via privacy@cono.nl. Within four weeks after receipt CONO Kaasmakers will assess whether the request is justified. On the basis of a request CONO Kaasmakers can ask for further information to be certain of the identity of the data subject.

Website and cookies

The websites of CONO Kaasmakers can be visited anonymously, unless you enter personal data. But we want to obtain an idea of the number of visitors to our website and which pages are visited. In this connection the identity of the visitors is not registered. Your data remain anonymous. In its consumer communication CONO Kaasmakers uses cookies for a visitor analysis. For further information please refer to the website conditions.

Cookies are also used to optimise the accessibility of the website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed temporarily on the hard disk by a web page server. With a cookie the settings of our website you require are chosen automatically on a next visit. So a cookie helps you to save time. A cookie cannot spread viruses.

You can refuse cookies in your browser settings. However, we point out to you that this can delay the use of some functionality or render it impossible. You can find more information about cookies via the Help function of your browser (often to be found in the 'Options' menu).

If you submit a request or notice via a contact form on one of the websites of CONO Kaasmakers, the data necessary for the request are processed. Data will then only be used for processing the request or notice.

Changes in privacy policy

This privacy statement can be changed at any time without any prior warning. Changes will be effective from the moment that they are published on the website. We recommend that you consult the privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.
If you have any questions or requests about the privacy policy of CONO Kaasmakers, you can preferably make them known via the e-mail address: privacy@cono.nl. Your request will be dealt with by the Privacy Coordinator of CONO Kaasmakers. 

(Privacy Statement May 2018)

You can find further information about the GDPR on the website of the Dutch Authority for Personal Data. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Thanks for the message!'

It is currently being sent.'

We will reply within a few days

Oops, something went wrong

Refresh the page and try again.'